Latest News

Country Presentation of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

As a part of the course curriculum of S.N. 26 Command and Staff Course, Maj Arfaan Tahir Qur...

Talk Programme of His Excellency Dr. Mazhar Javed

The Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Nepal HE Dr. Mazhar Javed delivered a talk ...

Country Presentation of the Republic of Maldives

As a part of the course curriculum of S.N. 26 Command and Staff Course, Maj Ismaeel Shafeeq&...

Country Presentation of the Federal Republic of Nigeria

As a part of the course curriculum of S.N. 26 Command and Staff Course, Maj Joshua Oladimeji...

Country Presentation of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

As part of the course curriculum of S.N. 26 Command and Staff Course, Maj TGSC Thalagahawatt...

Deputy Commanding General-North, US Army Pacific Maj Gen Daneil F. McDaniel visits the Army Command and Staff College, Shivapuri

Deputy Commanding General-North, US Army Pacific, Maj Gen Daniel F. McDaniel and his team visited...

ARMY COMMAND AND STAFF COLLEGE, SHIVAPURI HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY (18 OCT 2019)

Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Purna Chandra Thapa, Inspector General of Armed Police For...

Country Presentation of the Republic of Korea

As part of the course curriculum of S.N. 26 Command and Staff Course, Maj Jang, Min-Woo ...

Previous Commandants


Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Lt.Gen.) Chitra Bahadur Gurung
17/06/1991 - 23/03/1994
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Lt.Gen.) Victory SJB Rana
29/12/1990 - 16/06/1991 & 24/03/1994 - 26/06/1995
Brig. Gen. (Retd.) Ratna Bahadur Gurung
27/06/1995 - 10/08/1997
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Lt. Gen.) Bala Nanda Sharma
11/08/1997 - 10/11/1998
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Lt. Gen.) Kul Bahadur Khadka
11/11/1998 - 30/04-2000
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Kiran Shamsher Thapa
01/05/2000 - 28/12/2001
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Gajendra Bahadur Limbu
29/12/2001 - 17/08/2002
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Lt. Gen.) Amar Pant
18/08/2002 - 28/12/2003
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Dipak Bikram Rana
29/12/2003 - 02/09/2004
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Sarad Kumar Neupane
03/09/2004 - 15/02/2007
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Ram Bahadur Gurung
16/02/2007 - 10/04/2008
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Narendra Bahadur Rawal
11/08/2008-11/11/2009
Brig. Gen. (Retd. as Maj. Gen.) Ram Krishna Adhikari
12/11/2009 - 28/05/2010
Maj. Gen.(Retd.) Pradip Jung Thapa
29/05/2010 - 19/10/2011
Maj.Gen. (Retd. as Lt.Gen.) Pawan Bahadur Pande
15/11/2011 - 26/09/2012
Maj. Gen.(Retd.) Ramesh Bista
27/09/2012 - 20/06/2013
Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Ram Krishna Adhikari
21/06/2013 - 28/11/2013
Brig. Gen. Purna Bdr Silwal (Retd. as Maj. Gen.)
29/11/2013-15/10/2014
Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Binoj Basnyat
13/11/2014 - 07/09/2015
Maj. Gen (Retd.) Jagadish Chandra Pokharel
08/09/2015-20/09/2016
Maj. Gen (Retd.) Devendra Bahadur Medhasi
21/09/2016-31/07/2017
Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Pralhad Thapa
01/08/2017-08/07/2018
Maj Gen Sarad Giri
09/07/2018-28/12/2018